you have connected to the most awesome blog in the galaxy. Lucky you. Read away. And dont be a lame spammer. cuz that's lame and stuff.
My photo
Glanvillia, Saint John, Dominica
i am a mom/wife/textile designer gone haywire. I love to sing(music/arts AA degree), craft, exercise, and be goofy. Just living life outside the norm. And the norm thanks me for it. Oh yeah, and I like me some haikus. . . . . . . . . . What are we up to currently? Aaron recently started medical school at Ross University on the island of Dominica in the Caribbean, and the kids and I are along for the crazy ride :)

Haiku Wednesday

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Curse you, protein shake!
Not even expired yet
Gelatinous funk.

Current Obsessions

Sunday, September 18, 2011


Just Sayin.

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Thought You Should Know Thursday

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Hey bloggies :) 
I am making something up called "Thought You Should Know Thursday," where I tell you about something I think you should know about.  uhhh... yeah... that was a little reduntant.  sorry.  Like the Pinterest post, or the post I wrote about Ingrid Michaelson.  Well, today is Thursday and I have something I think you should know. 

I have a new music crush
It's on Jukebox the Ghost.

Here are a couple of my faves
for your listening pleasure :)  Enjoy.
Hold It In

Summer Sun
Isn't that awe-freakin-tastic? 
Anyway, just thought you should know.

Haiku Wednesday

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Loving all the rain
Planted garden during storm
Seedlings Emerging


Monday, September 12, 2011

Aaron: Megan, you have some glitter in your hair
Megan: tsk well, that's what you get when
you put a box of wishes on your head


Yeah, I couldn't think of a post title. So squink it is. And the picture has nothing to do with the post.  I just thought it was weird.  Megan saw it and said "Whoa... that is creepy."  I agree.
I'm just doing homework..wait, no I'm posting on my blog.... which is what I like to call "taking a break" yeeeaaaahhhh... Thought I'd post a little sumpn sumpn (how does one spell such things???) to keep you guys fed and happy.

After my millionth phone murder, I now have a new one.  I think I'll name him George.  He is of the prepaid variety but not too shabby lookin'.  I have 1000 texts and 1000 minutes and 30MB mobile web access a month for $30.  I really hope that George lasts me more than a month.  I'd be so sad to find him at the bottom of the washer as I did his predecessor.

Update on Meg and her diabetes:  Megan had another Endocrinology appointment and for those of you who are familiar with the normal parameters of a healthy A1C test, hers was 6.5! yay, girly!  I'm so proud of my daughter for being such a big girl and taking this blow to her childhood like a champ.

Last week I cried over a bio test :)  I know, right?  Totally lame.  The teacher set a too-short time for an online quiz and I think my brain was crying.  The overflow flooded out my tear ducts and there you have it: me crying over homework. booooo.  I like to say I'm not a crier, but you know all that stuff about actions being a loud mouth and something about words not being able to talk over them.  yeah. that. waa waa.

Speaking of homework, I better get back to it.  Here I come, Mozart, Haydn, and Organic Chemistry Lab! wee wah.

"Quiet.......silence everywhere, Milky-White"

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Have you noticed anything different about the blog in the last two weeks? no?  That there is no annoying music blaring when you come to my blog?  Isn't it wonderful?  No rushing for the volume controls or trying to scroll to the bottom of the blog fast enough to pause it before you scream at the screen in frustration?  "Noooooo!!!!!!"  yeah, I guess I decided it was time.  That i was done pushing songs on y'all.  i really like it.

Here's a nugget of kid's quote joy for y'all:

Matt:  What do tacos look like in Japanese?
Meg:  Matt, they look just the same as they do here.  Except maybe they have fish.  and vegetables.  and different meat.

With that in mind I wonder what the burrito I'm going to eat tonight looks like in Japanese.... hmmm.. I'm not sure, but I know there'll be beans and cheese and sauce ... and it'll be from Elmers... the best burrito place in downtown Chandler.  It might even be accompanied by strips 'n' cheese.  Ok, I need to stop before i eat an inanimate object within close proximity... NOMZ

Another random note- I am thinking I'd like a side job as an editor.  If anyone knows of anyone in need of such services, please give me their info, or them mine :)  Thanks, cheekies!