you have connected to the most awesome blog in the galaxy. Lucky you. Read away. And dont be a lame spammer. cuz that's lame and stuff.
My photo
Glanvillia, Saint John, Dominica
i am a mom/wife/textile designer gone haywire. I love to sing(music/arts AA degree), craft, exercise, and be goofy. Just living life outside the norm. And the norm thanks me for it. Oh yeah, and I like me some haikus. . . . . . . . . . What are we up to currently? Aaron recently started medical school at Ross University on the island of Dominica in the Caribbean, and the kids and I are along for the crazy ride :)


Wednesday, January 9, 2008

(For the current haircut, see these pics)

Megan and I both got cute short haircuts from my friend Julie Thompson. It's a wedge cut of sorts and I can do my hair foofy, straight, or curly and it looks great. love it. I dont ever want my hair long again. I stuck with growing my hair out because Aaron likes long hair. I've found that I am so much happier in general with short hair. Isn't that weird? It's like long hair depresses me. weird. I think it's all self image reflected in my mood. I just look yuck with longer hair (It really wasn't even that long). Sorry Aaron! I still love you!

my birthday :o)

Whelp, today is my birthday. yup. I'm 28. I've been saying I was 28 for almost a year now.. LOL I started to believe it and so today is a bit confusing. So this means that next year I'll either be turning 29 for the first time or 28 for the third time.

My parents sent me a birthday package which arrived two days ago. On the outside it said "Do not open until January 9th." Of course I opened it as soon as I got it, sorry mom! Inside was a skein of fuzzy chenille yarn and a "teach yourself how to knit" book with two pairs of needles and a ton of other knitting hardware that mean nothing to me as of yet since I'm knignorant. har har har. I asked for knitting stuff because I have wanted to learn for a while. I've got this weird longing to know how to do everything. I don't necessarily want to be a "knitter", I just want to add it to my list of things I know how to do. So... I have about 6 square inches of a soft fuzzy scarf knitted so far. yay! I'll post a picture of me wearing it when I'm done. Thanks mom1 and dad1!

Sunday we had my birthday dinner at Aaron's parents' house. His mom and dad made breaded fried chicken in the big cast iron skillet we got for his mom for Christmas along with mashed potatoes, country gravy, peas, and homemade angel food cake with strawberries and hand-whipped cream. yummmmmmmm......... They also got me two food storage starter kits from the distribution center which is awesome! Aaron and I had decided to get some when student loan moolah came in, so the gift was both useful and insightful :o) Thanks mom2 and dad2!